Return to: UMC Home
UMC
 
Section Banner
 
UMC Alumni ASSOCIATION
let's be social!
Development & Alumni
Alumni Associations
Contact Information
 
UMC Alumni Association Home > Outstanding Alumni
Outstanding Alumni

Nominate form and criteria

Year Honored

Outstanding Alumni

2014

Theresa Helgeson '96
Wayne Schertler '83

2013

Tyer Grove'94
Timothy Rhonemus '84
Susan Jacobson '86 & '96
Gene Dufault '68

2012

Kirk Schultz '79
Doreen (Johnson) Roy '81
Gerald Landby '82

2011 Ann Bailey '79
Kevin Fee '80
Eric Klindt ex '99
2010
James Clack, '80
Jan Patenaude, '77
2009

Mary Jo (Melbye) Eastes '79, Visalia, CA
David Genereux, '80, Crookston, MN
Troy Olson, '89, Bismark, ND
Karissa (Dahl) Olson, '99, Devils Lake, ND

2008

Sherry (Larson) Senske '90, Crookston, MN

2007

Richard Magnusson ’81, St. Cloud, MN

2006

Katherine (Torkelson) Majkrzak ’80, Lino Lakes, MN

2005
Herman & Pauli (Lill) Roerick ’84, St. Cloud, MN
Kristi (Becker) Ulrich ’83, Fargo, ND
Lyle Wick ’74, Hugo, MN
2004

Lyle Glass ’73, Medora, ND
Melinda McVey McCluskey ’79, Crookston, MN
ADawn (McLean) Melbye ’97, Thief River Falls, MN

2003

Steven Peterson '76 of Wadena, MN
Douglas "Carl"Melbye '77 of Crookston

2002
Jim Roers '72 of Fargo, ND
Monica (Holm) Christensen '80 of Bemidji.
2001
Dean Carlson '70, Kennedy, MN
Kari Torkelson ex '91, Grand Forks, ND

2000

Jean(Fischer) Whalen '80, St. Paul, MN
Richard "Dick" LeCocq '69, Mora, MN

1999

David LeGare '89, Crookston, MN
Wendy Krueger-Sehl '83, St. James, MN

1998

Harold Stanislawski '81, Fergus Falls, MN
Chuck Levine '80, Roseville, MN

1997

Dave Ekman '81, Fargo, ND
Mark Oja '82, St. Paul, MN
Larry Ronsberg '78, Fargo, ND
Colleen Thompson '77, Crookston, MN
Tim Torkelson '86, Eau Claire, WI

1996

Douglas D. Busselman '79, Reno, NV
Peter J. Kappes '77, Ada, MN
Brian M. Winter '78, Glyndon, MN

1995

Ronald Burke '91, Lincoln, NE
Harlow Grove '70, Climax, MN
Vicki Melbye '73, Willmar, MN
June Shaver '76, Crookston, MN

1994

DaNell Johnson-Jamieson '83, Aurora, IL
Dean Aakre '75, Hawley, MN
Robin P. Bouta '79, Maple Grove, MN

1993

Kerri Utizinger-Acheson '74, Hibbing, MN
Richard Hebert ex. '68, Stephen, MN
Andrew Miller, '82, Irving, TX
Douglas Sandstrom '73, Longville, MN

1992

Twylla (Johnson) Altepeter '68, Crookston, MN
Craig O. Anderson ex.'73
Gary C. Borgendale '77, Moundsview MN

1991

Kurt Keena ex. '83, Perham, MN
Gregory Parenteau '81, Merced, CO
Ronald Reitmeier '68, Fisher, MN
Mary Lou (Wosick) Sweet '81, St. Paul, MN

1990

Kenneth L. Beich '76, Rochester, MN
Jack V. Lundbohm ex.'77, Roseau, MN
Robert P. Noonan '73, Sioux Falls, SD
Curtis F. Zimmerman '74, Cottage Grove, MN
Jacqueline J. Burke ex.'75, Crookston, MN
Jami L. Nelson '78, Stephen, MN
Jerry C. Oxborough '69, Blue Springs, MO

1989

Kim (Wittenburg) Nelson '80, Wahpeton, ND
Steven J. Biermaier ex.'81, Crookston, MN
Frederick A. Beuning '75, Seffner, FL
Cheryl C. Fox '76, Stanton, MN
Janet L. Utech '75, Boston, MA

1988

Scott Bjornson '78, West Fargo, ND
Evonne (Ellingson) Chase '77, Aurora, CO
John Gunvalson '75, Gonvick, MN
Kevin Kopischke '72, Alexandria, MN
Nancy (Beresford) Martin '68,
Timothy Persson '79, Crookston, MN
Gene Rigstad '79, Appleton, WI
William Uscensky ex.'79, Minot, ND

1987

Leif Aakre '75, Stephen, MN
Margaret Benson '78, Okemos, MI
Peggy (Johnson) Engh '68, Shoreview, MN
Allan Gustafson '68, Thief River Falls, MN
Joel Lilliquist '75, Mesa, AZ
Kristina (Knute) Long '77, Lisbon, ND
Dan Motschenbacher '70, Glyndon, MN
Nancy (Tish) Leyh '70, Minneapolis, MN
Theresa Trocke '80, Eagan, MN

1986

Terry Correll '74, Jordan, MN
Jan (Pickar) Hankey '79, Kearney, NE
David Thom '74, Aurora, MN
Ron Tobkin '68, Perham, MN

1985

Cindy Bigger '79, Foley, MN
Roger Dvergsten '76, Greenbush, MN
Jerry Jacobson '72, New York, NY
Randy Mitteness '76, Ada, MN
Jerry Rude '83, Crookston, MN

1984

Linda (Schmitz) Bergh '74, Hallock, MN
Brenda (Quanbeck) Packer '79, Roseau, MN
Krista (Boen) Proulx '75, Crookston, MN
Mark Schwiderski '72, Benson, MN

1983

Paul Aakre '70, Angus, MN
Donald Martodam '69, Hawley, MN
Sherry (Hoeft) O'Gorman '69, Crookston, MN
John Schleicher '76, Crookston, MN

1982

Lon Christianson '70, Fargo, ND
James Clauson ex. '74, Crookston, MN
June Delorme '72, Red Lake Falls, MN
Brent Jacobson '76, Amery, WI
Robert Larson '79, Bertha, MN
Jim LeClair '70, Mayville, ND
Kenneth Oehlke '72, Garden City, KS

1981

Thomas Feiro '75, Crookston, MN
Anne Granitz '68, Roseau, MN
Debra (Gunnerson) Habedank '76, Fargo, ND
Keith Ramberg '68, Mentor, MN
Richard Ramey '70, Crookston, MN

1980

Thrainn Kristjansson '72, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Darrell Larsen '72, Park Rapids, MN
Gerald Moritz '68, Winnemucca, NV
Wayne Omundson '74, Fosston, MN
Kenneth Pazdernik '70, Ada, MN
Grace Stromli '78, Grand Forks, ND