Return to: UMC Home
UMC LogoUMC News

Students Recognized for Outstanding Achievement at Annual Awards Ceremony at the U of M, Crookston
May 20, 2009

Contact: Lisa Samuelson, director, student activities, 218-281-8507 (sameu026@umn.edu); Elizabeth Tollefson, assistant director, communications, 218-281-8432 (ltollefs@umn.edu)


Crookston, Minn.  – The University of Minnesota, Crookston recently honored students with achievement and service awards at the annual Student Awards Reception. The ceremony is held each year to honor those who have made outstanding leadership and service contributions or who have achieved high academic standing at the University's Crookston campus.

Visit photo album

Among the recognitions and honors, student organization presidents and members of the Crookston Student Association were recognized for their work during the year:

Top row: Associate Professor Mark Huglen, Ph.D.; Thomas Melhorn,White Bear Lake, Minn.; Marshall Johnson, Pomona, Calif.

Middle row: Shawn Friedland, Greensboro, Fla.; Brittany Novak, Dahlen, Minn.; Erick Elgin, Mora, Minn.; Bruce Felts, Bemidji, Minn.; Thomas Haarstick, Vergas, Minn.; Raldy Romero, Miami Springs, Fla.

Front row: Amber Erdmann, Crookston, Minn.; Alyssa Jensen, Cameron, Wis.; Ashley Walton, Middle River, Minn.; Megan Hulst, Crookston, Minn.; Heather Foreman, Arden, Manitoba, Canada; Eun Hye “Halie” Kang, Seoul, South Korea; Mariam Maiga, Crookston, Minn.

Outstanding tutor awards from Academic Assistance Center/Student Support Services
Heather Donati-Lewis, Narcoossee, Fla.; Shawn Friedland, Greensboro, Fla.; and     presenter Buffy Butson, program associate, Academic Assistance Center


Outstanding Writing Center Tutor Awards
Jaclyn Slepicka, Palatine, Ill.; and Megan Hulst, Crookston, Minn.

Achievement Scholarship
Benjamin Welch, Bloomington, Minn.

Outstanding Ambassador Awards – UMC Student Ambassadors

Ambassador of the Year:  Kari Hoffman, North Syracuse, NY

Front row: Greg Summers, Beatrice, Neb.; Kari Hoffman, North Syracuse, NY; Mariam Maiga, Crookston, Minn.; Nik Jiran, Heyden, Idaho

Back row: Josh Harren, St Cloud, Minn.; Jess Schein, Cannon Falls, Minn.; Yvonne Valgren, Bismarck, ND; Heather Schroeder,  Nevis, Minn.

Outstanding Leadership in Campus Ministry – Cooperative Campus Ministry
Tori Kolo, Hibbing, Minn.; Sonja Glasgow, Duluth, Minn.; andLeslie Nelson, Lignite, ND

Math & Physics Award
Sang Hyung Lee, Seoul, South Korea

Biology Award
Christina Blair, Brainerd, Minn., and Student Ashley Walton, Presenter  Middle River, Minn.

Excellence in Early Childhood Education – Early Childhood Education Program
Janae Rasmussen, Crookston, Minn., and Tu Lynn Sommerfield, Crookston, Minn.

Outstanding Academic Achievement and Leadership Award – Business Management Program
    Maria Barchenger, Albany, Minn. , and Thomas Melhorn, White Bear Lake, Minn.

 SIFE Project Leadership Awards – Students in Free Enterprise (SIFE)
    Brittny Johnson, Warroad, Minn., and Stephanie Onken, Round Lake, Minn 

Outstanding Accounting Student – Accounting program
Hee Kwon Kim, Bu Chun, South Korea

Outstanding Sport and Recreation Management Student – SRM Program
    Jeff Chandler,  Warren, Minn.

Hotel, Restaurant, and Institutional Management Service Award- HRI program
    Monica Grenell,  Maple Plain, Minn.
    Lydia Kappes,  Ada, Minn.
    Jill Leoni, Gilbert, Minn  (not pictured)
    Bobbie Jo Neubauer, Wells, Minn.  (not pictured)

Outstanding Communication Student – Communication program
Tiffany Benning, Eagle Bend, Minn.; and Becky Langlois, Crookston, MN

Outstanding Turfgrass Student Award – Golf and Turf Management Program
    Philip Holland, New London, Minn

Golf Course Superintendents Association of America  GCSAA Merit Award-
    Kerry Fredrich, New Holstein, Wis. Philip Holland, New London, Minn.; Stephen Steigauf, Woodbury, Minn.  (not pictured)

Norman Pankratz Memorial Conservation Award
Tamera Johnson, McGregor, Minn. (center)

John Polley Soil and Water Conservation Award
Justin McMehan, Canada (left)
Brian Pauly, Glenwood, Minn. (right)

Cabela’s Award
    Holly Sandberg  Rockert, Minn. (not pictured)

Pheasants Forever Greater Grand Forks Award
Tamera Johnson, McGregor, Minn. (center)

Outstanding Animal Science Student
Tony Dank, Sartell, Minn.

Outstanding Equine Science Student
Nicole Veres, Random Lake, Wis.

Outstanding Ag Business Student
Virginia Carrlson, New York Mills, Minn.

Outstanding Ag Systems Management Student
Michael Kitchell, Ada, Minn.

Outstanding Service to the Agriculture Department
Desiree Carrlson, New York Mills, Minn.

Achievement in Music and Theater
        Music- Maria Barchenger, Albany Minn. (right)
        Tiffany Benning, Eagle Bend, Minn. (center)
        Yunho Jang (not pictured)

        Theater- Jae-Joon Lee (second left), Joyce Johnson (left), director

Horticulture Club Service Award
    Kaarina Visness, Karlstad, Minn.; and Jada Ellenberg, Perham, Minn.

MACHS Team Award
    Keunyung Kim, Gwangju, South Korea (right)
    Kristine Neu, Pelican Rapids, Minn.  (not pictured)
    Stepheni Tietje, Hayfield, Minn.  (left)
    Jennifer Zoch, Remer, Minn.  (not pictured)
    Kaarina Visness, Karlstad, Minn. (center)

PLANET Team Award
    Michael Field, Spicer, Minn.  (not pictured)
    Jennifer Zoch, Remer, Minn. (not pictured)
    Keunyung Kim, Gwangju, South Korea (center)
    Jada Ellenberg, Perham, Minn. (left)
    Theo Lennemen, St. Michael, Minn. (right)
    Assistant Professor Eric Castle (far right)

Black Student Association Advisor Award- Extraordinary Support for Campus Diversity by a Student –
    Enrique Julien, Miami, Fla.; Calvin McMullen, Sparta, Ga.; Raldy Romero, Miami Springs, Fla.

Outstanding Achievement by an International Student
Eun Hye “Halie” Kang, Seoul, South Korea, and Student Alvin Tong, presenter, Singapore   
 
Study Abroad Awards
Front row:Shannon Koski, Finlayson, Minn.; Kaarina Visness, Karlstad, Minn.; Brittny Johnson, Warroad, Minn.; Victoria Kolo, Hibbing, Minn.; DeAnna LeGare, Hector, Minn.
   
Back row: Anthony Justin McMechan, Pierson, Manitoba, Canada; Nikolos Brandon Kadel, White Bear Lake, Minn.; Maria Barchenger, Albany, Minn.; Lydia Kappes, Ada, Minn.; Erick Elgin, Mora MInn.
   
Not Pictured: Leela Hier, Jennifer Zoch, William Enlow, Julie Snider, Jade Estling,         Matthew Sperling, Derek Gold, Sara Beattie, Victor Obisakin


International Student Scholars
Back Row: Sean Shin, director of ESL program; Hee Kwon Kim, Bu Chun, South Korea; Martin Husicka, Vstein, Czech Repbulic; Alvin Tong, Singapore

Front Row: Rae French, coordinator, Study Abroad; Lhakpa Gurung, Kathmandu, Nepal; Eun Hye “Halie” Kang, Seoul, South Korea

International Student Achievement
Hee Kwon Kim, Bu Chun, South Korea

Outstanding ESL Alumna
    Qian Liu, Guangdong, China

Computer Help Desk Award
    Scott Dierks, Elk River, Minn.

Dale Knotek Community Service Award
    Delta Theta Sigma

    Back row: Corey Rasmussen, Thornton, Col.; Jeremy Buckentin, Norwood, Minn.;     Jake Anderson, Lakeville, Minn.; Derek Savage, Elk River, Minn.; Nikolos Kadel, White Bear Lake, Minn.

    Front row: Amber Hemmelrick,  Columbia Heights, Minn., Sarah Nowacki, Argyle, Minn.; Melanie Meyer, Fort Ripley, Minn.; Nichole Shulstad, Pelican Rapids, Minn.

President’s Volunteer Service Award
First row: Candice Menze, Starbuck, Minn.; Kate Bentley, St. Paul, Minn.;             Tiffany Benning, Eagle Bend, Minn.; Brittny Johnson, Warroad, Minn.; Eun Hye “Halie” Kang, Seoul, South Korea

Second row: Samantha Lahman, Parkers Prairie, Minn.; Heather Donati-Lewis, Narcoossee, Fla.; Sarah Nowacki, Argyle, Minn.; Heather Herrig, Mountain Lake, Minn.; DeAnna LeGare, Hector, Minn.; Stephanie Onken, Round Lake, Minn.

Third row: Amber Hemmelrick, Columbia Heights, Minn.; Yvonne Valgren, Bismarck, N.D.; Nik Jiran, Hayden, Idaho; Shawn Friedland, Greensboro, Fla.; Casey Wollangk, Reynolds, N.D.;  Ryan Boyer, Cadillac, Mich.; Karl Syverson, Minneapolis, Minn.

Student Volunteer of the Year
    Samantha Lahman, Parkers Prairie, Minn.

Athlete All-Academic Team
First row: Max Saarinen, Lakeville, Minn.; Megan Hannon, Green Bay, Wis.; Sarah Wells, Calgary, Alberta, Canada; Brittney Skoien, Wannaska, Minn.; Mindy Nieuwboer, Kenneth, Minn.; Nicole Veres, Random Lake, Wis.

Second row: Cleon Melsa, assistant professor; Anna Ogaard, Maple Grove, Minn.;       Tammy Wroblewski, Milwaukee, Wis.; Sarah Nowacki, Argyle, Minn.; Mary Hurley, Grand Meadow, Minn.; Stephanie Helgeson, athletic director

Third row: Martin Husicka, Vstein, Czech Republic; Stephanie Lee, Santa Fe, N.M.;        Lincoln Messner,Winthrop, Minn.; Bruce Felts, Bemidji, Minn.; Nicolas Schulwitz, Berlin, Germany; Jeffrey Carr, Eagle River, Wis.

Student Programmer Award
Tiffany Benning, Eagle Bend, Minn., and Brittany Novak, Dahlen, Minn.

Outstanding CSA Senator
Kerry Fredrich, New Holstein, Wis.

Outstanding CSA Voting Delegate in Memory of Karolyn Joop
Alyssa Jensen, Cameron, Wis.

FACULTY AND STAFF AWARDS

Most Creative Use of Technology
Pam Elf, Ph.D.

Outstanding Educator
Pam Elf, Ph.D.

Most Supportive of Students
Pam Elf, Ph.D.

Outstanding Service to Students
Pam Sullivan

Student Achievement Awards
First row: Eun Hye “Halie” Kang, Seoul, South Korea;  Erick Elgin, Mora, Minn.;        Tiffany Benning, Eagle Bend, Minn.; Raldy Romero, Miami Springs, Fla.

Second row: Lhakpa Gurung, Kathmandu, Nepal; Desiree Carrlson, New York Mills, Minn.; Kim Nelson, Cold Spring, Minn.; Kaarina Visness, Karlstad, Minn.; Nik Jiran, Hayden, ID

Third row: Alvin Tong, Singapore; Tony Dank, Sauk Rapids, Minn.; Ryan Boyer, Cadillac, Mich.

Man and Woman of the Year Awards - presented by Dale Knotek of the Crookston Noon Day Lions Club

Erick Elgin, Mora, Minn., and Tiffany Benning, Eagle Bend, Minn.

Visit photo album

Today the University of Minnesota, Crookston delivers more than 25 applied-science undergraduate degree programs and 50 concentrations, including several online degrees, in agriculture; arts, humanities and social sciences; business; math, science and technology; and natural resources. To learn more, visit www.UMCrookston.edu.