Return to: UMC Home
UMC LogoUMC News

University of Minnesota, Crookston Announces Spring 2006 Dean’s List
June 23, 2006

Contact: Krista Lemos, director of communications, 218-281-8438 (klemos@umn.edu); Bob Nelson, registrar, 218-281-8560 (nelson@umcrookston.edu)


Area students named to the 2006 spring Dean’s List at the University of Minnesota, Crookston (UMC) were announced by the Office of the Registrar. To qualify for a place on the Dean’s List, students must complete 12 or more letter-graded (A-F) credits while attaining a 3.50 grade point average. The University of Minnesota, Crookston is a four-year baccalaureate degree granting institution, dedicated to learning, discovery, and engagement in northwest Minnesota. UMC is the only campus in the University of Minnesota system delivering undergraduate degrees via the Web and providing every full-time student with a laptop computer.
U.S. News and World Report has ranked UMC among the top three “best colleges” in the “Midwest Public Colleges” category for the past eight consecutive years. To learn more, visit www.UMCrookston.edu.
 
First Name Last Name Major City State
John Paul
Allmaras
Natural Resources 
Grand Forks
ND
Debra
Altepeter
Communication 
Crookston
MN
Constance
Assamoa
Communication 
 Bronx
NY
Joseph
Backowski
Natural Resources 
Little Falls
MN
Kelli
Barnes
Business Mgmt 
Courtenay
ND
Devin
Bates
Equine Industries Mgmt 
Crookston
MN
Terry
Bayne
Applied Studies 
Viking
MN
Kelsey
Bazey
Dietetic Technician and Health Mgmt 
Stephen
MN
Katie
Becker
Agricultural Education 
Sebeka
MN
Mark
Belanger
Information Technology Mgmt 
Pequot Lakes
MN
Britta
Berglund
Post-Secondary Enrollment Options
East Grand Forks
MN
Janelle
Berthold
Business Mgmt 
Minot
ND
Kiely
Bladow
Early Childhood Education 
Monument
CO
Amanda
Bochow
Business Mgmt 
Crookston
MN
Jamie
Bozyk
Early Childhood Education 
Crookston
MN
Christina
Carlson
Business Management 
Hines
MN
Jamaal
Curry
Hotel, Restaurant, and Institutional Mgmt
Nassau
BAHAMAS
Trista
Curry
Undecided
Thief River Falls
MN
Nathan
Dahl
Business Mgmt 
Ventura
CA
Robert
Davis
Manufacturing Mgmt
Park Rapids
MN
Cory
Detloff
Natural Resources and Agricultural Education 
Bertha
MN
Carrie
Diaz
Communication 
Crookston
MN
Ryan
Dunham
Agricultural Business 
Warren
MN
Jaime
Emery
Early Childhood Education 
Greenbush
MN
Sheena
Engelbert
Equine Industries Mgmt 
Bruce Crossing
MI
Amber
Erdmann
Undecided
Crookston
MN
Lisa
Erickson
Business Management 
 Wadena
MN
Steven
Erickson
Business Mgmt 
Crookston
MN
Nicole
Erickson
Accounting 
Starbuck
MN
Jade
Estling
Agricultural Systems Mgmt 
Roosevelt
MN
Megan
Fagerhaug
Equine Industries Mgmt 
 Eden Prairie
MN
Brianna
Fisher
Agriculture and Early Childhood Education
Mohall
ND
Erin
Flynn
Business Mgmt 
 Bloomer
WI
Ashley
Fraase
Equine Industries Mgmt 
Buffalo
ND
Carrie Fredrickson Dietetic Technician Silver Bay MN
Jenna
Fuchs
Undecided
St. Cloud
MN
Stephanie
Fuhrmeister
Equine Industries Mgmt 
Centerville
MN
Candi
Fuller
Agriculture  and Agricultural Education 
Aitkin
MN
Pablo
Garcia-Ortiz
Communication 
Crookston
MN
Kevin
Gietzen
Natural Resources 
Grand Forks
ND
Christopher
Gilbert
Dietetic Technician
Crookston
MN
Jonathan
Gorentz
Agriculture and Agricultural Education 
Dent
MN
Dylan
Gorman
Business Mgmt 
Minneapolis
MN
Scott
Graupner
Business Mgmt 
Wabasha
MN
Derek
Greenwaldt
Business Mgmt 
Morris
MN
Aimee
Grosam
Plant Industries Mgmt 
Brownsdale
MN
Crystal
Gunderson
Post-Secondary Enrollment Options
East Grand Forks
MN
Stacy
Gunderson
Agricultural Education 
Raymond
MN
Deborah
Halstad
Post-Secondary Enrollment Options
Fertile
MN
Erick
Hamness
Information Technology Mgmt 
Strathcona
MN
Kresta
Hansen
Applied Health
East Grand Forks
MN
Pene
Hargreaves
Hotel, Restaurant, and Institutional Mgmt 
Grand Forks
ND
Nathan
Haskins
Natural Resources 
Spooner
WI
Jo
Hejny
Business Mgmt 
Virginia
MN
Bobby
Henderson
Natural Resources 
Ada
MN
Michael
Hill
Natural Resources 
Winnebago
MN
Amanda
Hinrichs
Applied Health
Breckenridge
MN
Jeffrey
Horn
Natural Resources 
Gonvick
MN
Carlos
Ibarra
Accounting 
 Tamaulipas
Mexico
Yuko
Imai
Hotel, Restaurant, and Institutional Mgmt 
Crookston
MN
Elizabeth
Jacobson
Communication 
Fargo
ND
Tina
Johnson
Communication 
St Croix Falls
WI
Luke
Klawitter
Aviation 
Euclid
MN
Adam
Knebel
Undecided
Warroad
MN
Julie
Koehl
Hotel, Restaurant, and Institutional Mgmt 
Morris
MN
Dalibor
Kovacevic
Information Technology Mgmt 
Grand Forks
ND
Megan
Kuznia
Agricultural Business and Plant Industries Mgmt 
Stephen
MN
Richard
Laager
Information Technology Mgmt 
Lancaster
MN
Aaron
Labrensz
Natural Resources 
Sheyenne
ND
Rebecca
Langlois
Dietetic Technician
Norfolk
VA
Wyatt
Lavigne
Health Sciences Pre Professional
Ranier
MN
Michelle
Leonard
Hotel, Restaurant, and Institutional Mgmt 
Deerwood
MN
Joshua
Lien
Accounting 
Hoople
ND
Josiah
Loll
Agricultural Business 
Campbell
MN
Tamara
Luna
Post-Secondary Enrollment Options
Crookston
MN
Patrick
McCabe
Sport & Recreation Mgmt 
Bloomington
MN
Lorelei
McGee
Hotel, Restaurant, and Institutional Mgmt 
Sturgeon Lake
MN
Kaylene
McGurk
Health Mgmt 
Grand Forks
ND
Christopher
McMullen
Business Mgmt 
Anchorage
AK
Micah
Meyer
Natural Resources 
Parkers Prairie
MN
Eric
Naplin
Health Sciences Pre Professional
Red Lake Falls
MN
Andrew
Nordick
Natural Resources 
Fergus Falls
MN
Joshua
Oien
Hotel, Restaurant, and Institutional Mgmt  
Oakdale
MN
Adam
Olmstead
Business Mgmt 
Crookston
MN
Bill
Perry
Business Mgmt 
Ramsey
MN
Daniel
Peterson
Animal Industries Mgmt 
Ogilvie
MN
Justin
Petrich
Business Mgmt 
Dilworth
MN
Alexander
Pikoulas
Information Technology Mgmt 
Knoxville
TN
Jennifer
Posey
Plant Industries Mgmt 
Goodridge
MN
Richard
Proulx
Plant Industries Mgmt 
Red Lake Falls
MN
Rob
Proulx
Plant Industries Mgmt 
Red Lake Falls
MN
Terry
Pruett
Business General 
Overland Park
KS
Molly
Ramey
Post-Secondary Enrollment Options
Crookston
MN
Gregory
Rotz
Manufacturing Management
Zimmerman
MN
Cory
Sak
Applied Studies 
Las Vegas
NV
Tamara
Saxton
Natural Resources 
Rush City
MN
Rebecca
Schelkoph
Post-Secondary Enrollment Options
East Grand Forks
MN
Ben
Schneider
Natural Resources 
Cold Spring
MN
Marissa
Schoepp
Hotel, Restaurant, and Institutional Mgmt 
Sidney
MT
Amy
Schwartz
Agricultural Business and Plant Ind Mgmt 
Monticello
MN
Jessica
Schweitzer
Equine Industries Mgmt 
Fremont
WI
Carly
Score
Early Childhood Education 
Boyceville
WI
Kari
Score
Early Childhood Education 
Boyceville
WI
Brett
Shelanski
Sport & Rec Mgmt and Marketing/Management
Bloomington
MN
Sandi
Sheridan
Equine Industries Mgmt 
International Falls
MN
Larisa
Skujins
Natural Resources 
Minneapolis
MN
Jason
Smith
Agricultural Business 
Badger
MN
LeeAnn
Smith
Hotel, Restaurant, and Institutional Mgmt 
Wilmont
MN
Amy
Sowada
Equine Industries Mgmt 
Wrenshall
MN
Lori
Sowada
Equine Industries Mgmt 
Wrenshall
MN
Zachary
Stanley
Information Technology Mgmt 
Grand Forks
ND
DeAnna
Stoll
Information Technology Mgmt 
Crookston
MN
Alison
Stone
Agriculture and Agricultural Business 
Lakeville
MN
Erik
Sureda
Business Mgmt 
Pewaukee
WI
April
Thorstad
Business Mgmt and Equine Industries Mgmt 
Grand Forks AFB
ND
Laura
Tiedemann
Business Mgmt 
Crookston
MN
Bryan
Tobin
Post-Secondary Enrollment Options
Hallock
MN
Ted
Torgerson
Natural Resources 
Callaway
MN
Dana
Trickey
Communication 
Mentor
MN
Patrick
Tronson
Agricultural Business 
Doyon
ND
Vonna
Tweed
Accounting 
Reynolds
ND
Kagen
Waage
Applied Studies 
Grand Forks
ND
Katrina
Wahlin
Health Sciences Pre Professional
Crookston
MN
Ashley
Walton
Undecided
Middle River
MN
Luke
Wittkop
Natural Resources 
Hugo
MN