Return to: UMC Home
UMC LogoUMC News

Students Named to Dean's List for Fall 2007 Semester at the U of M, Crookston
February 5, 2008

Contact: Robert Nelson, Registrar, 218-281-8560 (nelson@umn.edu); Elizabeth Tollefson, assistant director of communications, 218-281-8432 (ltollefs@umn.edu)


CROOKSTON, Minn. (January 29, 2008) – Area students named to the fall 2007 Dean’s List at the University of Minnesota, Crookston  were announced by the Office of the Registrar. The U of M, Crookston is of the most respected career-oriented, technology-based universities in the nation.


To qualify for a place on the Dean’s List, students must complete 12 or more letter-graded (A-F) credits while attaining a 3.50 grade point average. The Crookston campus is the online leader in the University of Minnesota system and the only campus providing every full-time student with a laptop computer.


The University of Minnesota, Crookston delivers more than 25 applied-science undergraduate degree programs and 50 concentrations, including several online degrees, in agriculture; arts, humanities and social sciences; business; math, science and technology; and natural resources. Invent yourself at the University of Minnesota, Crookston – become a leader, innovate through technology and research and secure the career you want. To learn more, visit www.UMCrookston.edu.


Fall 2007 Dean's List

Name Major Hometown State Country
Aasness, Austin James Animal Science Fergus Falls MN
Altendorf, Heather Marie Early Childhood Education Red Lake Falls MN
Anderson, Quinn Mason Manufacturing Management Maple Lake MN
Anfilofieff, Andrey NMN Computer Software Technologies Bejou MN
Aromstrong III, Kenneth Wayne Biology Fisher MN
Baniya, Rajeswari Hotel Restaurant Industries Management Kathmandu Nepal
Belanger, Mark Ryan Business Management and Information Technology Management Pequot Lakes MN
Benoit, Jenna Christine Post-Secondary Enrollment Option Crookston MN
Black, Shane R. Agricultural Systems Management Glenfield ND
Blocker, Michelle Elizabeth Equine Science Zim MN
Boucha, John Allen Information Technology Management Williams MN
Brekken, Cody Sport & Recreation Management Crookston MN
Brinkman, Matthew Paul Natural Resources Saint Joseph MN
Carneal, Vincent Applied Studies East Grand Forks MN
Chandler, Jeffrey Dean Sport & Recreation Management Warren MN
Chang, BuGil Communication Hwanggeum I-dong Korea
Chapin, Rick Remigio Business Management Lakewood CA
Critchett, Laura J. Equine Science Shoreview MN
Dank, Anthony J. Equine Science Bemidji MN
Davis, Erin Elizabeth Applied Studies Crookston MN
Dighans, Lucas Agronomy Crookston MN
Dobson, Spencer T. Communication Crookston MN
Donarski, Jennifer Post-Secondary Enrollment Option Crookston MN
Donati-Lewis, Heather Shay Equine Science Crookston MN
Erickson, Nichole R. Accounting & Business Management Starbuck MN
Estling, Jade Rodney Agronomy Roosevelt MN
Felts, Bruce Franklin Biology Bemidji MN
Fickes, Amanda M. Agricultural Education Sebeka MN
Frendin, Lorrie Anne Early Childhood Education Crookston MN
Genereux, Adam Mark Business Management and Sport & Recreation Management Warroad MN
Gerber, Jacob Arvin Agricultural Systems Management Elbow Lake MN
Gerla, Rebecca Elizabeth Post-Secondary Enrollment Option Climax MN
Gerszewski, Nicole K. Accounting Minto ND
Graupner, Scott Michael Business Management and Sport & Recreation Management Crookston MN
Gullekson, Tim Troy Manufacturing Management Fertile MN
Gurung, Lhakpa Early Childhood Education Kathmandu Nepal
Hannon, Megan Elizabeth Equine Science Green Bay WI
Hanson, Eddie M. Sport & Recreation Management Apple Valley MN
Hart, Steven Richard Natural Resources Farmington MN
Hendrickx, Kari Jo Agricultural Education & Animal Science New York Mills MN
Hoffman, Scott Michael Horticulture Crookston MN
Hoselton, Lee Brian Information Technology Management Drayton ND
Irrgang, Jr., James Allen Business Management Grand Forks ND
Jacobson, Cassandra Kay Natural Resources Sundance WY
Jeong, Jae Hyun Business Management Seoul Korea
Ji, Seokwon Health Sciences Pre-Professional Track Incheon Korea
Jin, Yea lin Communication Kyungido Korea
Johnson, Tamryn Jo Natural Resources Tamarack MN
Jung, Bum-Seok Business Management Crookston MN
Jung, Young-Tak Business Management Crookston MN
Karmacharya, Manish Man Hotel Restaurant Industries Management Kathmandu Nepal
Kim, Keunyung Horticulture Gwangju Korea
Kim, Dong Jin Business Management Seoul South Korea
Kim, Su Bok Business Management Sungnam City Gyounggi-do Korea
 
Klinkhammer, Justin Lee Business Management Thief River Falls MN
Knudson, Michael David Natural Resources Crookston MN
Knudson, Timothy Wade Undecided Monticello MN
Kolo, Victoria C. Accounting Hibbing MN
Kransler, Brittany J. Equine Science Galesburg ND
Kreklau, Caleb C. Agricultural Systems Management Sebeka MN
Krell, Christine Marie Equine Science Verndale MN
Kuznia, Megan Elizabeth Agronomy and Agricultural Business Stephen MN
Lanctot, Jarrod Francis Information Technology Management Crookston MN
Larsen, Aaron Joseph Natural Resources Morgan MN
Lee, Donghyun Business Management Crookston MN
Lee, Kyu-won Business Management Crookston MN
 
Lester, Hannah E. Natural Resources Crookston MN
Loll, Josiah John Agricultural Business Campbell MN
Lopes, Juanita Ann Business Management Crookston MN
Mannila, Megan Ann-Marie Accounting Crookston MN
Mathsen, Daryl Lee Agricultural Systems Management Alvarado MN
McGee, Lorelei A. Hotel/Restaurant/Industries Management Sturgeon Lake MN
McLagan, Kenneth Biology Park Rapids MN
McMechan, Anthony Justin Agronomy Pierson MB Canada
Mendiola, Romualdo J. Business Management Northridge CA
Merriman, Brandi K. Applied Studies Grand Forks ND
Messner, Lincoln Joe Accounting Winthrop MN
Meyer, Micah David Natural Resources Parkers Prairie MN
Misialek, Casey Rae Early Childhood Education Grafton ND
Misialek, Chasity Mae Health Sciences Pre-Professional Track Grafton ND
Moen, Darin Steven Agricultural Business Alvarado MN
Mohamed Elhad Ben, Mohamed Abdallah Business Management Grand Forks ND
Motl, Shawn Matthew Sport & Recreation Management Staples MN
Munch, Amanda Louise Communication Beltrami MN
Myers, Kenneth Dwayne Natural Resources Crookston MN
Naplin, Eric David Biology Crookston MN
Nelson, Wanda K. Early Childhood Education Thief River Falls MN
Nimens, Ty R. Post-Secondary Enrollment Option Crookston MN
Nordick, Andrew William Natural Resources Fergus Falls MN
Ogaard, Anna R. Business Management Maple Grove MN
Ogaard, Romuald Jay Communication Crookston MN
Osland, Jacob Ryan Plant Industries Management Mayville ND
Osowski, Alysia Ann Agricultural Business Grafton ND
Ottinger, Brittanie R. Health Sciences Pre-Professional Track Lodi CA
Pelzer, Matt David Business Management Saint Cloud MN
Perez, Paulo C. Information Technology Management East Grand Forks MN
Peterson, Daniel J. Animal Science Ogilvie MN
Pinta, Frank Benito C. Agricultural Systems Management Grafton ND
Plooster, Samantha Post-Secondary Enrollment Option Crookston MN
Proulx, Kristopher James Business Management Red Lake Falls MN
Roerick, Stephen Gerald Agronomy & Agricultural Business Swanville MN
Roiko, Joshua Early Childhood Education Osage MN
Schafer, Leah Kristine Equine Science Sherburn MN
Schlangen, Jacqueline R. Agricultural Systems Management Belgrade MN
Schliep, Katherine D. Early Childhood Education & Animal Science Holloway MN
Schwartz, Amy Jo Plant Industries Management Monticello MN
Seah, Maxx Yee Sheau Business Management Eagan MN
Severance, Kyle Ellis Animal Science Waterbury Center VT  
Sim, Myung Bo Business Management Seoul Korea
Skrabut, Cassandra R. Early Childhood Education Crookston MN
Smith, Aaron Taylor Business Management Crookston MN
Solie, Brandin Lee Agricultural Systems Management Fertile MN
Subedi, Nabin Hotel/Restaurant Industries Management Kathmandu Nepal
Veres, Nicole M. Equine Science Random Lake WI
Wallace, Jacki Business Management Billings MT
Walton, Ashley Mary Biology Middle River MN
Watson, Mallory C. Health Sciences Pre-Professional Track Calgary AB Canada
Weber, Cynthia Joy Business Management Crookston MN
Weleski, Erin M. Health Sciences Pre-Professional Track Lancaster MN
Whiting, Ashley M. Post-Secondary Enrollment Option Fertile MN
Wikoff, Kacie L. Post-Secondary Enrollment Option Mentor MN
Wolvert, Brian Peter Natural Resources Randle WA
Woodward, Terence Cory Natural Resources Eyota MN
Xie, Yu Business Management Crookston MN
Yi, Gwan-woo Business Management Seoul Korea
Yook, Taehee Animal Science Crookston MN
Zoch, Jennifer Lyn Horticulture Remer MN